Privacy Policy

March 2019

Article 13 of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) states that when I collect personal data directly from data subjects, I must provide a privacy notice at the time of collection. This is my privacy notice.

Contact details for all privacy matters under article 13 of the GDPR are…

The data controller,

Mr Jeffrey Pope,
8 Gatehouse Close,
Cullompton,
Devon.
EX15 1JJ

Telephone 01884 839822 or 07790 809078
E-mail… enquiries@getjeff.co.uk

What type of personal information do I collect and hold…

Your name, address, telephone numbers and e-mail address.

I collect this information from e-mails that are sent to me and from telephone conversations that are held.

The legal basis for this information being collected is for the purposes of providing a handyman service to you. You may choose to withdraw your consent for me to hold such information, though doing so will prevent me from offering my services.

What do I do with this information…

I write this information on a worksheet that is used to record the work schedule along with dates and times of engagement.

These worksheets are held personally until the work is completed. The worksheets are then filed in their original paper format in my office for the purposes of complying with HMRC rules and regulations regarding the keeping of business records.

  • This will be no longer than seven years under current regulations.
  • All paper records are shredded when no longer needed.
  • All e-mails are deleted upon completion of the work at the latest.
  • I do not share this information with anyone else.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me at…

8 Gatehouse Close,
Cullompton,
Devon.
EX15 1JJ
Telephone 01884 839822 or 07790 809078
mail… enquiries@getjeff.co.uk
if you wish to make a request.

How to complain You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113